COVID-19 UPDATES

Announcements : 

Collect your End of Year Pack and return your loaned Device and library books this Wednesday 8th, Thursday 9th, and Friday 10th December.

Announcements : 

Collect your End of Year Pack and return your loaned Device and library books this Wednesday 8th, Thursday 9th, and Friday 10th December.

Gifted and Talented

We look for opportunities to extend potential, deepen learning and ensure that students are challenged in their learning and thinking.

Students are placed in classrooms that ensure that the range of learning levels supports students identified as needing extension to be able to work with others so that
– Thinking can be challenged
– Thinking can be extended

Differentiation within programmes:
– Students are grouped for support and challenge
– Building depth of thinking, challenge and transdisciplinary learning, process and understanding

Science and Technology
– Science Fair investigations
– EPro8 training and competition (Engineering, Problem Solving, innovation)
– Robotics and coding
– Electronics, e-gaming

Maths Extension:
– Rich learning programme with Maths Specialist
– MATHEX

English
– Write Club – writing extension
– School magazine

Students selected from previous class rotations programmes include:
– Extension of abilities
– Working on specialised programmes i.e stream project, electronics, Science Fair investigations, EPRO8 training
– Orchestra & Band

– Chess Club – Local & National competitions
– Coding club
– Production
– Art enhancement
– Māori enhancement
– Cultural groups
– Dance Groups
– Languages – Mandarin, Japanese, Korean

Students opt into electives (semester at a time). Programmes include:
– Climbing
– Electronics
– Coding and drones
– Film making
– Garden to table
– Languages

Different types of leadership are fostered and supported. This includes:
– Students Coaching Students – Accredited Training programme
– House Captains
– Sports Captains
– Librarians
– Cultural Leaders
– Pasifika Young Leaders – training and mentoring programme
– School Art Monitors
– Class leaders

Academies – Hockey, Football, Badminton

Central Zone competitions

Translate

Amharic Amharic Arabic Arabic Chinese (Simplified) Chinese (Simplified) Dutch Dutch English English Filipino Filipino French French German German Gujarati Gujarati Hindi Hindi Italian Italian Malayalam Malayalam Maori Maori Portuguese Portuguese Russian Russian Samoan Samoan Spanish Spanish Telugu Telugu Urdu Urdu